Sunday, January 21, 2007

well.. .

i know, it's been a while. and i've been lazy about posting. how about a couple of pics to make up for it?
This is a hat/bootie set that i made a commitment for to match a sweater that someone else on the AC4C board is making. i've timed myself on these booties, and minus seaming, they take 50 minutes each. i think with seaming it's an hour. and i have the pattern memorized. gotta love it. the hat is the knitting-in-the-round on straight needles from the twisted sisters sock workbook. i love that technique! i've made another set since this one, lol, but it's to go with a flamingo-colored sweater i just finished last night. i'm actually starting to be a bit hopeful that i will finish everything i committed to this month. i'm almost done with the blasted bunting; i just have to knit the sleves, seam it, and sew on the buttons. oh wait, i was also going to fake a hood to put on it. growl.

the dragon sweater continues apace, although it's kinda stalled out. can't tell you why i don't particularly care to work on it, but it's not inspiring me much. i have the back, left front, and most of the right front done. i need to finish the right front, the sleeves, the hood, and then do the colored patches and the back ridge. i also need to do a pair of booties for this. and norbert. arrrrrrrrrrgh! (dragon sounds, ya know!)

the flamingo set is done! woohoo!

then i need to do 3 more hat/bootie sets in red, blue, and variegated pink. none of those are started yet, but they are quick to make.

and what am i doing right now? i just cast on a fun fur scarf for robyn over at warm with love. she's collecting them for a breast cancer thing. go ask her, she'll give you the skinny.

I've been doing a lot of spinning lately, as well. i just finished a roving dyed by miss vi, and it's very pretty. i just signed up for an etsy shop, so it may go on there if i can get decent piccage soon (prays for s un!)

What I'm reading now:
John Adams by David McCullough (book tape in mark's house, i'm getting there, it's got 26 cd's, and i'm on 22!)
To Say Nothing of the Dog by Connie Willis
Knitgrrl: Learn to Knit by Shannon Okey
Obsidian Butterfly by Laurell Hamilton (Anita Blake, Vampire hunter, yummy!)
The Egyptologyst by Arthur Phillips (booktape in the van, when i get it back!)
Eat Right 4 Your Type by Peter D'Amado (this one just moved to the top of the queue, it's overdue, and i just tried to renew it and it wouldn't let me, sigh)
Knitting Rules by Stephanie Pearl-McPhee

no booktape at my house cuz i just finished one this afternoon.
ok, well, i'm off like a herd of turtles.

4 comments:

Anne said...

I really liked McCullough's John Adams book. If you enjoyed that and need more history, there's a very good bio on Abigail Adams (not by McCullough) that I can try to see if I can find an author name for you. Phyllis something-or-other, I believe.

The baby project looks wonderful!

Lynne said...

What a fab romp to Say Nothing of The Dog is - I had to go find Jerome K Jerome's three Men in a Boat (though I admit to not having read it yet)

Anonymous said...

Good job! I won't be there tonight.

Anonymous said...

cute lil' baby set!

herd of turtles .... hehehe

p.s. watch out new blogger's out to get us all! LOL! (just joking)