Wednesday, November 16, 2005

it's been HOW long?

sorry it's been so long since i've posted, and even longer since i've posted pics. i'm worn out. between daylight savings (i know, that was weeks ago) and sean, and fucking WINTER, i'm beat. but here we go!

Gee, this should be a good thing. you'll notice this is postage paid UK! another secret pal package! i do believe that i've twigged she's from jolly old england (or there abouts, lol, does scotland's postmark come up uk as well?)

and oh, it's a doozie!
This lip balm looks interesting. i haven't opened it yet to see what it's like, but it says you can use it anywhere. hmmmm. (hey, don't get nasty, i was thinking elbows! geez!)

And this chocolate is absolutely luscious! i don't normally care for orange, but with this chocolate, and whatever spices they added, it's to die for! in fact, the kids (including steph) all asked for a taste. steph thinks it's orange flavored dirt (a typical 11 year old response out of a 19 year old) while the boys liked it so much they chased me into the bathroom trying to get more (a more typical older reaction(minus the chasing, lol)). it amazes me that while she is older, her culinary tastes run much younger than the boys' do. i've always had the "please, no thank you" bite theory (a one bite taste, no matter how many times you've tasted it, you never know, the 10th time you may like it, like liam and green peppers (shudder)), so the kids (the boys in particular) have been exposed to many more foods (with a mom with a culinary arts degree, lol) than most kids. Liam and I are still working on trying sushi (we had an opportunity saturday, but didn't realize it til after we'd already eaten lunch. rats!)

i also got two very nice soaps, but i'll save them for another post, because here comes the good stuff!

yes, those are what they seem to be. noro2 by debbie bliss, and simply knitting bonus pack. the simply knitting came with the mini rowan mag, and the pearliz(s)ed head pins. and just in case you didn't know, the rowan mag has BIRCH! WOOHOO!!! no scrounging for the pattern, i actually own it! (doing the happy dance here)

THANK YOU, MY WONDERFUL AND GRACIOUS SECRET PAL!

and don't worry, doll, i don't mind the package was late, a bit, this was most definitely worth the wait!

and now for something completely different. (anybody know where that's from?)

3 guesses what's in the pot. and this is a stockpot, not a dye pot, so guess again. i'll tell ya tomorrow


Now, for the part y'all ahve been waiting for!

REDNECKS!

You might be a redneck if the only time you sky-dived, it wasn't on purpose.
. . .the city council ever discussed your yard.
. . . the ATM starts laughing when you walk up to it.
. . . you know more than 20 party tricks involving cigarettes


Patterns:
11/11: Scarf Capuche in Viola. this sounds interesting, but i just can't quite twig the instructions. i'll need help on this one.

11/12-13: Winter Shawl. looks pretty, but it's just a ruana, crazy lanea style.

11/14-15: Yarn Forward Bomber Jacket. looks definitely interesting, and it comes in multiple sizes.

11/16: Big Mexiko Scarf. i think this is self-patterning yarn, but rather than sock weight, it's worsted. kinda cool, in a way.

What i'm reading:
The Vampire Lestat by Anne Rice (booktape in the car, the reader is a tad bit bizarre, because it sounds like the same guy who did Shawshank Redemption, but he changes hsi voice and cadence just enough to sound like the slithering style of lestat)
The Heir by Johanna LIndsey (booktape in house, this has actually gotten better, once we got past the hoity toity bink who was SUPPOSED to be the fiancee, hmmph)
A Breath of Snow and Ashes by Diana Gabaldon. i picked it up sometime last weekend, and haven't really put it down since. i'm well trapped, and well surprised, as well. bravo diana.
Otherland: The Sea of Silver LIght by Tad Williams.
The Wolves of Calla by Stephen King.

whew, too many big books, i need to finish a few of these off!

Have a nice day!

6 comments:

SP6 said...

Yay! I was so sorry that the timing of the parcels got screwed up, you should have got Birch just after you got the crack - ahem, Kid Silk Haze, but still, it worked out. :D
Yes, I'm in England. Scotland would come up as UK too, but in fact there's a clue on that postage label as to where I actually am! Hang in for the last parcel and that will give me away entirely...

fillyjonk said...

If you get absolutely hooked on the Green and Black chocolate and must have more, you might try the nearest Target.

the Target in Sherman, TX carries it - I buy the 70% cocoa kind and have some on hand at all times. (Hey - Dr. Andrew Weil says it's good for you!)

TitaniumRose said...

Duh, Monty Python's Flying Circus. =) Hope to see you tonight at sit & knit!!!

vi said...

hello strange person.....
or should I say stranger...

this is vi

'member me ???

Michelle said...

I do the same thing with food. You just never know when the old taste buds will say, "hey, that's good after all!"

Okay, I'm no where near finishing Fiery Cross yet and your teasing me about A Breath of Snow and Ashes. I'm going to have to get some more reading in!

Norma said...

That is quite some package from your SP. Good for you! Now, you're asking ME about advice on the Flower Basket Shawl? Yes, I did indeed make it, but oy, I think I hated every minute of it and have blocked out like a bad dream. (I'm not a lace, nor a shawl, natural!)