Sunday, May 22, 2005

may the knit be with you

Knitting
i bought some wild chilean cotton at String of Purls yesterday, to make the market bag pattern i posted about for thursday. it calls for a provisional cast on, which i hate, but when i tried to do a normal one, it twisted so bad i gave up (this had nothing to do with the fact that it was 1130, either!). so, i suppose i'd better get out my crochet hook, and make me a zippee cast on. sigh. not right now though, still have headache from the movie.

crocheting
i got 4 baby hats done to go with the booties i've made so far. i'm making a sweater to go with one of the hat/bootie sets, because they're so tiny, and i've got a big ball of the stuff. this is all for AC4C. i'm sure my family thinks i've abandoned them, but i ain't, lol. just in an itty bitty quick done project mood.

Home
we went to see star wars Revenge of the Sith today, hence the title of today's blog. good god, what an intense movie! some of it i felt was too over the top for my youngest, but he seemed to be ok at the time. however, on the way home, he said he was going to have bad dreams. poor little guy, i can commiserate. i cried through the last 45 minutes. you know how it's going to end, and you know it's not going to be pretty, but to actually be confronted with the sheer misery, and absolute evil is almost overwhelming. i'll be processing this for weeks to come. i'm glad i went, but i'm not sure i'll see it again. very, very, very intense.

not much else going on around here, except the usual crap. steph thinks she has tonsilitis, but when she went to see the doctor, he told her her tonsils weren't swollen, and it was just sinus drainage. he gave her an allergy medication, that, as usual, doesn't work. she didn't see our regular doctor, so i told her she needs to make an appointment with him. i think she needs to get her tonsils out, personally. when you're non-stop ill for 6 months or more, as she has been, it's time to do something about it. i can tell you from my personal experience, it's probably best. both my brothers had their tonsils out, and it helped their asthma immensely. i honestly think that's her biggest problem at the moment. we'll see.

school is out in 5 days for liam, and 10 days for sean. oh joy of joys. i'm still waiting to see if they've decided where sean is going to go, and contact me. if i dont' hear by wednesday, i'm calling the school. growl.

You might be a redneck if your favorite t-shirt is declared offensive in at least thirteen states.

You might be a redneck if you spend forty hours a week at wal-mart, but don't work there (hey, that's hitting a little close to home!)

pattern of the day: Waikiki Button Front Vest. this is kinda cute, and based on the yarn by crystal palace. i don't know if i'd make it though.

pattern of the weekend: Knillow. this is cute. it's an afghan with a large pocket on the back that when you fold it up, you tuck it in the pocket.

Have a nice day!

1 comment:

niter said...

Chilean yarn! Yeah!!! I cannot wait to see it (and of course, what you knit with it)!